Post by pavel on May 1, 2016 0:35:06 GMT -6
[…] Post by pavel on May 1, 2016 0:35:06 GMT -6
Texas AG refuses to defend Texas ban on using legislative footage in political ads
The San Antonio Express-News reports that the Texas attorney general’s office “has declined to represent the Texas Ethics Commission” in defending Texas Gov’t Code § 306.005. That statute bans (on pain of a penalty of up to $5,000), “us[ing] audio or visual materials produced by or under the direction of the legislature or of a house, committee, or agency of the legislature in political advertising,” except when “quoting the verbal content” of the materials, or using a photograph of a legislator. A Texas House candidate, Briscoe Cain, wants to use footage of his opponent, Rep. Wayne Smith, in Cain’s campaign ads.
The attorney general, I think, is quite right.